Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Room
1 Room2 Room3 Room
 

1 AREA OF APPLICATION


1.1 These General Business Terms and Conditions apply to contracts on the provision for rental use of hotel rooms for lodging and to all other services and supplies provided to the customer by the hotel in this connection (Hotel Accommodation Contract). The term “Hotel Accommodation Contract” encompasses and replaces the following terms: lodging, guest accommodation, hotel and hotel room contract.


1.2 The sub-letting and re-letting of the rooms provided for use and the use thereof for any purposes other than those of lodging is subject to the prior consent of the hotel in text form, whereby section 540 (1) sentence 2 German Civil Code (BGB) is excluded insofar as the customer is not a consumer as defined in section 13 BGB.


1.3 General business terms and conditions of the customer shall only be applicable if this is explicitly agreed in text form in advance.



2 CONCLUDING THE CONTRACT, CONTRACT PARTIES, STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS


2.1 The hotel and the customer are the parties to the contract. The contract is concluded by acceptance by the hotel of the application made by the customer. The hotel can confirm the room reservation in text form at its discretion.


2.2 All claims against the hotel shall become statute-bound in principle one year after commencement of the statutory limitation period. This does not apply to claims for damages or other claims if the latter are based on an intentional or grossly negligent breach of duty of the hotel.



3 SERVICES, PRICES, PAYMENT, OFF-SET


3.1 The hotel is obliged to keep the rooms reserved by the customer available and to render the services agreed.


3.2 The customer is obliged to pay the hotel’s prices that are agreed for or applicable to the provision of the room for use and to other services used by the customer. This also applies to services ordered by the customer either directly or through the hotel which are performed by third parties and paid for in advance by the hotel.


3.3 The prices agreed are inclusive of the taxes and local taxes applicable at the time when the contract is concluded. They do not include local taxes such as local visitor’s tax [Kurtaxe] which the guest owes himself or herself under local community law. The prices shall be adjusted accordingly in the event of changes to the statutory value added tax or of the introduction, change or elimination of local taxes on the subject matter of the contract after the contract has been entered into. In the case of contracts with consumers, this only applies if the period of time elapsing between the date of conclusion of the contract and the date of performance of the contract is longer than four months.


3.4 The hotel may make its consent to a request made retrospectively by the customer to reduce the number of rooms reserved, the services provided by the hotel or the duration of the customer’s stay dependent upon reasonably increasing the price of the rooms and/or of the other services of the hotel.


3.5 The hotel invoices are due and payable immediately upon receipt without any deductions being made. If payment by invoice [Zahlung auf Rechnung] is agreed, payment shall be made within ten days of receipt of the invoice without any deductions being made unless otherwise agreed.


3.6 When the contract is entered into, the hotel has the right to request a reasonable advance payment or security from the customer, for example in the form of a credit card guarantee. The amount of the advance payment and the payment dates can be agreed in the contract in text form. In the event of advance payments or security for package travel, the provisions of statute shall remain unaffected. The provisions of statute shall apply in the event of late payment by the customer.


3.7 In justified cases, for example if the customer is in arrears in payment or if the scope of the contract is extended, the hotel has the right to demand, even after the contract has been concluded up until the time when the residence commences, advance payment or security as set out in subsection 3.6 above or an increase in the amount of the advance payment or security agreed in the contract up to the full amount of the remuneration agreed.


3.8 Further, the hotel has the right to request, at the beginning and during the course of the customer’s stay, a reasonable advance payment or security within the meaning of subsection 3.6 above for existing and future claims under the contract, insofar as no such payment or security has already been made or provided pursuant to subsection 3.6 and/or 3.7 above.


3.9 The customer may only offset or net out an undisputed claim or a claim established by final and absolute court decision against a claim of the hotel.


3.10 The customer is in agreement with the invoice being sent to the customer by electronic transmission.



4 REVOCATION BY THE CUSTOMER (COUNTERMAND, CANCELLATION)/NO SHOW


4.1 It is only possible for the customer to revoke the contract concluded with the hotel if a revocation right has been explicitly agreed in the contract, if there is a statutory revocation right or if the hotel explicitly consents to the cancelation of the contract.


4.2 If the hotel and the customer have agreed upon a deadline for revocation of the contract free of charge, the customer may revoke the contract up until that date without triggering any claims for payment or damages by the hotel.


4.3 If no revocation right has been agreed or if it has already expired, and if there is no statutory right of revocation or termination and if the hotel does not agree to the cancellation of the contract, then the hotel retains its entitlement to the remuneration agreed although the service was not used. The hotel shall offset income from otherwise letting the rooms and saved expenditures. If the rooms are not otherwise let, the hotel can apply a flat rate for the saved expenditures. In this case the customer is obliged to pay 90% of the contractually-agreed price for overnight accommodation with or without breakfast and for package deals with third party services, 70% for half board and 60% for full board. The customer is at liberty to demonstrate that the above claim did not arise or not in the amount claimed.



5 REVOCATION BY THE HOTEL


5.1 If it has been agreed that the customer may revoke the contract free of charge within a certain period, then the hotel has, for its part, the right to revoke the contract within this period if inquiries are made by other customers relating to the contractually reserved rooms and if the customer does not waive its revocation right after an inquiry is made and a reasonable period of time set by the hotel. This shall apply accordingly if the customer has been granted an option and other inquiries are made and the customer is not prepared to make a firm booking after the hotel makes an inquiry and sets an appropriate time period.


5.2 The hotel also has the right to revoke the contract if an advance payment or security agreed or required in accordance with subsection 3.6 and/or subsection 3.7 has not been paid after an appropriate period of grace set by the hotel has expired.


5.3 Further, the hotel has the right, for an objectively legitimate reason, to revoke the contract for extraordinary grounds, in particular in the event of


– force majeure or other circumstances for which the hotel is not responsible, which render performance of the contract impossible;


– rooms being reserved by culpably providing material facts that are wrong or misleading or by failing to provide material facts; in this context the term material can mean the identity of the customer, the customer’s ability to pay or the purpose of the residence;


– the hotel having reasonable grounds to assume that the use of the service can jeopardize the smooth running of the business, the safety or public reputation of the hotel without this being attributable to the area of responsibility or organization of the hotel;


– the purpose of or the reason for the stay being in violation of the law;


– a breach of subsection 1.2.


5.4 Revocation by the hotel that is justified does not give the customer the right to claim damages.



6 MAKING THE ROOM AVAILABLE, HANDOVER AND RETURN


6.1 The customer does not acquire a right to the provision of specific rooms unless this has been explicitly agreed in text form.


6.2 The reserved rooms shall be available for use by the customer with effect from 15:00 hours on the agreed date of arrival. The customer has no right to earlier availability.


6.3 The rooms shall be vacated and available for use by the hotel by 12:00 noon at the latest on the agreed departure date. After this time, as the room was vacated late, the hotel has the right to charge for the room use exceeding that which was contractually agreed in an amount of 50% of the full accommodation price up until 18:00 hours and in an amount of 90% after 18:00 hours (price as per price list). This does not give rise to contractual rights of the customer. The customer is at liberty to demonstrate that the hotel did not acquire a claim for compensation for use or acquired a significantly lower claim.



7 LIABILITY OF THE HOTEL


7.1 The hotel is liable for damage which it is accountable for resulting from injury to life, body or health. It is further liable for other damage which is based on an intentional or grossly-negligent breach of duty of the hotel or on an intentional or negligent breach of duties of the hotel typical of the type of contract [vertragstypischen Pflichten]. Duties typical of the type of contract are those duties which enable the proper execution of the contract altogether and which the customer relies on being performed and is able to rely on being performed. A breach of duty of a statutory representative or person engaged in performance of an obligation of the hotel [Erfüllungsgehilfe] is equivalent to a breach of duty of the hotel. More far-reaching claims for damages are excluded unless otherwise provided for in this Section 7. If there should be any disruptions or deficiencies in the services of the hotel, the hotel shall endeavor to remedy this when it has knowledge thereof or upon a complaint being made without undue delay by the customer. The customer is obliged to contribute what it can be reasonably expected to contribute in order to remedy the disruption and minimize possible damage.


7.2 The hotel is liable to the customer in accordance with the provisions of statute for items brought with the customer. The hotel recommends the use of the hotel or room safe. If the customer wishes to bring with him or her money, securities or valuables valued at over Euro 800 or other property items valued at over Euro 3,500, a separate safekeeping agreement must be entered into with the hotel.


7.3 If the customer is provided with a parking space in the hotel garage or in the hotel parking lot, even if this is for payment, a custody contract is not concluded as a result. If cars parked or driven on the hotel premises or the contents thereof are lost or damaged, the hotel is only liable in accordance with sentences 1 to 4 of subsection 7.1 above.


7.4 Wake-up calls are made with great care by the hotel.
Messages for customers are treated with care. After prior agreement with the customer, the hotel can accept, store and – if desired – dispatch for a charge mail and consignments of goods. In this connection the hotel is only liable in accordance with sentences 1 to 4 of subsection 7.1 above.



8 FINAL PROVISIONS


8.1 Alterations and supplements to the contract, to acceptance of the application and to these General Business Terms and Conditions shall be made in text form. Unilateral changes or supplements are ineffective.


8.2 The place of performance and payment shall be … [please insert the place, either the location of the hotel or the registered office of its operating company] and the courts of … [please insert the place, either the location of the hotel or the registered office of its operating company] shall have exclusive jurisdiction over commercial transactions – also over disputes relating to cheques and bills of exchange. If the customer meets the condition of section 38 (2) German Code of Civil Procedure (ZPO) and does not have a general place of jurisdiction in Germany, the courts of … [please insert the place, either the location of the hotel or the registered office of its operating company] shall have jurisdiction and venue.


8.3 German law shall apply. The application of the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is excluded.


8.4 In compliance with its statutory obligation the hotel points out that the European Union has set up an online platform for the extrajudicial resolution of consumer disputes (“ODR platform”): http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/ 

The hotel does not, however, participate in dispute resolution proceedings held before consumer dispute resolution bodies.      

Privacy Policy


1.Privacy Policy for this website

When you visit our website, various data are collected. This is mainly done to give you comfortable and secure access to our information and offers. Of course, we also pursue economic interests with our website, with which we want to strengthen both our image and our sales. For reasons of fairness and transparency, we would like to inform you about this in detail in the sense of the EU GDPR (European Data Protection Regulation):


Who is responsible for the data collection?
We are responsible for the data collection by your visit to this website as a website operator https://www.hotel-i31.de/details/impressum/ because we are responsible for the techniques used in our website for which purposes.


How do we collect your data?
Your data will be collected on the one hand, by telling us this. This can happen
e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). The collection of this data occurs automatically as soon as you enter our website.


What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior and improve our service to you.


What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right at any time free of charge information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your
stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. For more information and privacy, you can always contact us at the address given in the imprint.


SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses for security purposes and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as
For example, orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or.
TLS encryption. An encrypted connection can be recognized by the address line of the
Browser goes from “http: //” to “https: //” and to the padlock icon in your browser bar.
If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us may
not be read by third parties.


Analysis tools and third-party tools
When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens
especially with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior
is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. you
may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools.
We will inform you about the details and contradictions of this analysis in this privacy policy.



2.General notes and mandatory information

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. When you use this website, various personal data are collected that allow you to be personally identified. We treat your personal data (definition according to Art. 4 (1) GDPR) confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, what we use it for, how and for what purpose.
Please note that the transmission of data on the Internet may also be subject to security vulnerabilities, for example in the case of communication by e-mail. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.


Note to the responsible body
The responsible body (article 4 (7) DSGVO) for the data processing on this website can be found in the imprint. i31 imprint



3. Your contact to our data protection officer

We have ordered www.mb-datenschutz.de as data protection officer.
Inquiries for data protection please e-mail: datenschutz@hotel-i31.de for all other inquiries please use our contact form https://www.hotel-i31.de/anfahrt-kontakt/ or the following e-mail address info @ hotel-i31.de.



4. Data collection on our website


Cookies

In order for our content to be displayed in a user-friendly way, cookies (text files) are placed in the browser on your device that you are currently using to visit our website.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the optimal presentation and security of the website based on our legitimate interests, without your interests predominating in an exclusion of the data collection.


The following cookies are used for the following purposes:


 Cookies List En


In general, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.


Server log files
The provider of our website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. The data of the log files include:


Referrer URL (the website you are coming from.)
Browser type, browser version and language
used operating system and its interface
IP address (anonymized)
Time of the server request
Http status code – access status
the transferred amount of data
Storage duration is 7 days


There is no merge of this data with other data sources.


The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the optimal presentation and security of the website based on our legitimate interests, without your interests predominating in an exclusion of the data collection.



5. Visitors interaction of the website


contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information with third parties without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place i.d.R. on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract initiation or implementation). Your data will remain with us until you ask us to delete it or the data storage purpose is removed (for example, after the processing of your request has been completed – but only if we do not have to follow any retention periods).


Use of the tilia chatbot via Facebook Messenger
If you use the tilia chat function via the tilia chatbot for the Facebook messenger, we point out that the communication always takes place via Facebook Messenger for technical reasons. In the course of this process, Facebook will send us your Facebook username and request. Please note that Facebook may receive personally identifiable information, such as requests that you send to us, as part of the use process. To what extent and for which purpose Facebook further processes this data, we ask you to take the privacy policy from Facebook. Likewise, you can inform your existing rights and setting options for your privacy protection there.
The processing of your data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for pre-contractual measures and contract execution.


The privacy policy of Facebook can be found here: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation


LiveRate Chat
On our website we set the price comparison widget Live Rate by LiveRate GmbH, Metzstr. 12, DE – 81667 Munich. In order to display the price information widget correctly, the required scripts are loaded into your browser cache when the website is loaded. It connects to the servers of LiveRate and transmits your IP address in connection with the visit to our website.
The use of LiveRate takes place in the interests of the best possible booking for our guests. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
Further information on the privacy of LiveRate GmbH can be found at https://www.liverate.chat/datenschutz


OpenTable
We use on our website the reservation service “Open Table” for table reservations in our Cozy Restaurant operated by Open Table GmbH, a German company with principal place of business in the OpenTable GmbH, Zeil 109, Frankfurt 60313 .. Via the button “table reservation” or “book table “You will be redirected to an Open Table website. There you can choose your desired date and time and complete the reservation. We rely on the reliability, IT and data security of Open Table. Details on the privacy policy can be found here: https://www.opentable.de/legal/privacy-policy



6. Newsletter


CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach for sending newsletters. The supplier is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data entered by you for the purpose of receiving a newsletter (eg e-mail address) will be stored on the servers of CleverReach in Germany or Ireland.


Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. This can u. a. analyze how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a predefined action (eg purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on data analysis through CleverReach newsletters, visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/functions/reporting-and-tracking


The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want to be analyzed by CleverReach, unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this we provide in each newsletter message a corresponding link. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.


The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of CleverReach after cancellation of the newsletter. Data stored for other purposes with us remain unaffected.

For more information, see the CleverReach Privacy Policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/privacy



7. Upselling e-mail 


Data transfer to UpsellGuru GmbH
The UpsellGuru GmbH, Unterm Hagen 35 59939 Olsberg, collects the following personal data to send the guests a pre-email with up-selling possibilities for a specific reservation or stay.
Encrypted data will be transmitted to UpsellGuru GmbH: last name, first name, e-mail address, day of arrival, day of departure, status of reservation, language, title, title, booked room category.
You can revoke your consent at any time under datenschutz@hotel-i31.de for the future.



8. Payment


Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express

If you execute the payment by credit card, the payment is handled by the payment provider Concardis GmbH, Helfmann-Park 7, 65760 Eschborn / Germany. The required data (card number, validity and check number are forwarded in encrypted form to the payment provider and are not visible to the website operator.) The electronic payment method by credit card is PCI-DSS certified and offers the highest possible data security to the customer.


Klarna

On our website we offer u.a. the payment with the services of Klarna. Provider is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter “Klarna”).

Klarna offers various payment options (eg installment purchase). If you choose to pay with Klarna (Klarna Checkout Solution), Klarna will collect various personal information from you. Details can be found in the privacy policy of Klarna under the following link: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna Checkout solution. The optimization of the checkout solution constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at the following link: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf

The transmission of your data to Klarna is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract execution).


PayPal

On our website we offer u.a. Payment via PayPal. Provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract execution).



9. Registration on this website


Registration with Facebook Connect
Instead of registering directly on our website, you can register with Facebook Connect. Provider of this service is the Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the “Login with Facebook” / “Connect with Facebook” button, you will be automatically redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your usage data. This will link your Facebook profile to our website or services. This link gives us access to your data stored on Facebook. These are above all:


• Facebook name
• Facebook profile and cover picture
• Facebook profile picture
• E-mail address stored on Facebook
• Facebook ID
• Facebook Friends lists
• Facebook Likes
• Birthday
• Gender
• Country
• Language


These data are used to set up, provision and personalize your account.


For more information, see the Facebook Terms of Use and the Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/.



10. Plugins


Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts. These fonts are stored there for 1 year to improve load times. Furthermore, the administrative effort and the error sources for font updates via Google are lower.


To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address (with browser and device data). The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.
More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


Google Maps
Our website uses the map material of Google Maps via an API. Provider is the Google Ireland Limited Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4 Ireland.


To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to submit your IP address to a Google server.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.



11. Company pages in social media


Privacy policy for our Facebook appearance
The goals of our Facebook page are https://www.facebook.com/HotelI31/


• the direct contact with our online visitors with the goal of customer acquisition and retention and the related offer of contemporary communication channels,
• references to our contributions and offers,
• statistical analysis for own market research purposes.


According to Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO, the use of this social media channel is in our legitimate interest. Nevertheless, it is important to us to inform you as far as possible about the data protection-relevant things that we are actively responsible for, in a transparent way.


When visiting our Facebook page, Facebook, etc. collects your IP address and other information that exists in the form of cookies on your device. This information is used to provide us as the operator of the Facebook page statistical information on the use of our site. If you want to avoid this, log out of Facebook or deactivate the function Stay logged in and configure your browser so that cookies are not set or deleted promptly. Further information on the use of cookies by Facebook can be found in their cookie policy. In addition, you can influence the way Facebook uses your data to a limited extent in the advertising settings and in the general settings.

For the basic features, see the privacy policy of Facebook here https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
The data collected about you in this context are provided by Facebook Ltd. processed and, where appropriate, transferred to countries outside the European Union. What information Facebook receives and how it is used is described by Facebook in general terms in its data usage policies.


Instagram
We have a profile on Instagram https://www.instagram.com/hoteli31/. Provider is the Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. For details on how they handle your personal information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875


LinkedIn
We have a LinkedIn profile https://www.linkedin.com/company/boutique-hotel-i31/. Is Provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. For details on how to handle your personal information, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


Pinterest
We have a profile at Pinterest https://www.pinterest.de/hoteli31/
Provider is Pinterest Europe Ltd. Palmerston House, 2nd Floor Fenian Street Dublin 2, Ireland. For details on how they handle your personal information, see the Pinterest Privacy Policy https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy


Twitter
We have a profile on Twitter https://twitter.com/Hoteli31
Provider is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2
D02 AX07 Ireland. For details on how they handle your personal information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy https://twitter.com/privacy


Youtube
We have a profile on Youtube https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2qdiU_OEObha673IyDShSg provider is Google Ireland Limited Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4 Ireland. For details on how you handle your personal information, see the Google Privacy Policy


https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de



12. Analysis tools and advertising


Google Universal Analytics
This website uses web analytics services with Google Universal Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The usage for the areas “Location”, “Internet Browser”, “Orders”, “Movement behavior”, “Previous website” and “Time of server request” are analyzed. Google Universal Analytics is an extension of Google Analytics. This now enables cross-device analysis. As a result, the type of stored ID has changed. For Google Analytics, this is the client ID and Universal Analytics is the user ID.


Google Universal Analytics stores “cookies” with a random user ID in your Internet browser. With this, you can be recognized again when you visit again and advertising measures can be optimized in your interest. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in Ireland and possibly the US and stored there for 14 months. Google Universal Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize its offer as well as its advertising. There is a pseudonymized evaluation by randomly generated User ID’s.


Google Analytics is subject to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. See also: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=en


For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.


IP anonymization
We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.


Disable via browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your anonymized IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the available under the following link browser plugin and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.


Opposition to data collection
To deactivate without installing the browser add-on, especially on mobile devices, please click deactivate Google Analytics 


order processing
We have entered into a contract data processing agreement with Google and are fully implementing the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Universal Analytics.


Demographics on Google Universal Analytics

This website uses the “demographics” feature of Google Universal Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. These data are from interest-based advertising from Google and from third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Opposition to data collection”.


Google Adwords – Conversion Tracking
To improve the targeted navigation (“short advertising paths”) of our website, we carry out a so-called conversion tracking. The basis for this is a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior, (movement behavior) in order to optimize both the website and the advertising. The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users.


Opposition Conversion Tracking
If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. Please follow this link for more information: https://support.google.com/searchads/answer/6193792?hl=en


For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.


Google AdSense
This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements of Google Inc. (“Google”). Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.


Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages. From the evaluations, the appropriate advertising overlays for the user of our website are preselected. Adsense works in conjunction with Google Analytics. We have made sure that your IP address is anonymized by Google Analytics before being transferred to Google Ireland / USA.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


To stop receiving user related advertising, please follow this link: https://adssettings.google.com/ There you can disable various types of advertising.


Google Site Tag
This website uses Google Site Tag, a service for collecting and transferring data (non-personal) to Google Analytics of Google Inc. (“Google”). Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Site Tag uses so-called “code snippets” which are incorporated on the website. The Site Tag Manager makes it possible e.g. to provide a Google Analytics opt-out link for website visitors. The mention of this service is made for reasons of transparency.


Bing ads
We use Bing Ads (Bing Universal Event Tracking – UET) from Microsoft Corporation (One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA) on our website. In order to analyze and improve our online offer, a cookie is stored on the computer of the website visitor. The IP address and browser information are recorded and transmitted to the provider. The cookie contains a GUID assigned to the user’s browser and / or an ID assigned to the user as long as he is authenticated via the associated Microsoft account. The cookie expires automatically after 13 months. Remarketing measures automatically save the data to Microsoft Advertising for 6 months, but are not used by our company for these purposes. Microsoft Advertising does not sell this information to third parties, and it will not be shared with other advertisers. Bing Ads tells i31 Hotel GmbH only the total number of visitors who have clicked on a Bing Ad / Ad and were then redirected to the Conversion page. For our hotel i31 there is a legitimate interest to use Bing Ads for the optimization of advertising measures according to legal basis Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.


You can control and oppose the use of Microsoft’s interest-based advertising data by visiting the Microsoft opt-out page: https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-gb/resources/policies/opt-out-of-the-microsoft-advertising-optimization-program

For more information about privacy and cookies on Microsoft Bing Ads, please refer to the Microsoft Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.


FAQ: https://help.ads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/en/53056/2/#exp69


Microsoft is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active.



13. What rights do you have under the EU GDPR?

The aim of the EU GDPR is to ensure you, the data subject, the greatest possible control over your personal data. Person-related are all data that are directly or indirectly available to you as a person. In order for you to exercise control over your data, you have the following rights:


Right to information under Article 15 EU GDPR,
the right of correction under Article 16 EU GDPR,
the right to cancellation under Article 17 EU GDPR,
the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 EU GDPR
the right to object from Article 21 EU GDPR.


In addition, if you believe that we are processing your data unlawfully, you have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority under Article 77 EU GDPR. A list of all supervisory authorities can be found here: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html


The right to data portability according to article 20 is only relevant when visiting our website, if you have the possibility to create a profile (eg applicant profile, member profile or similar) or to enter information about yourself.

Privacy Information
for the collection of personal data as part of your hotel stay including your booking.


Dear hotel guest, dear prospective customer,
In the course of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), new data protection obligations are imposed on us as the person responsible for the processing of personal data. In accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the EU GDPR, we therefore inform you about the following points:


Responsible:
i31 Hotel GmbH
Invalidenstrasse 31
10115 Berlin


Tel: +49 (0) 30 338 400 0
Fax: +49 (0) 30 338 400400


Managing Director: Sebastian Rögner
Data protection officer:
datenschutz@hotel-i31.de
www.mb-datenschutz.de


Legal basis and purposes for the processing of your data:


• EU GDPR Art. 6 (1) a) allows us to process your data on the basis of your consent for specific purposes, e.g. the subscription to our newsletter
• EU GDPR Art. 6 (1) b) covers the data processing required for the performance of a contract (accommodation contract) and for pre-contractual measures.
• EU GDPR Art. 6 (1) c) allows us to process your data on the basis of a legal obligation, e.g. Registration form (§31 BMG) or retention obligations under the financial and tax law.
• Art. 6 (1) f) EU GDPR allows us to process your personal data if we or a third party has legitimate interests in this processing and does not conflict with your interests, fundamental rights or fundamental freedoms, for example:


o Advertising
o Your preferences during your stay in our hotel, for example: certain room categories
o Preventing damage and / or liability of the company through appropriate measures
o Assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims
o Video surveillance to exercise our house right


Duration of data storage:
General: After elimination of the purpose of the data processing and expiry of the statutory retention periods, your personal data will be deleted. I.d.R. There are 6 or 10 years of storage for companies.


Special storage duration for:


• Video recordings are stored for 48 hours
If the storage is based on your consent, we will delete your personal data if you revoke your consent.


Recipient of your personal data:
At our company, only employees gain access to your personal information as much as they need to perform their duties.
Used service providers may receive your data for the purposes described if they meet the confidentiality requirements. These can be, for example, companies in the categories: IT services, printing and mailing services, market research companies, logistics companies, data destruction. These service providers are so-called AV service providers (processors), who are particularly contractually bound by legal requirements.


Banking / Finance service
Service provider for credit check
Public social security funds and tax offices will collect your personal data through Social Security and Taxation.
A transfer of your data outside the EU / EEA does not occur.
Data we receive from others about you:


Expedia, Inc.
Booking Holdings Inc
Secret Escapes Ltd
HRS – HOTEL RESERVATION SERVICE
Tablet Inc
Berlin Tourism & Congress GmbH
Agoda Company Pte. Ltd.
Vacaciones eDreams, S.L.
Travelcircus GmbH


Your privacy rights:
They have the right to information under Article 15 of the EU GDPR, the right of correction under Article 16 of the EU GDPR, the right to a cancellation under Article 17 EU GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 EU GDPR and the law to appeal from Article 21 EU GDPR. In addition, you have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority under Article 77 EU GDPR.

Privacy Information
for the collection of personal data
as part of applicant management


In the course of the EU data protection basic regulation (EU-DSGVO), as the person responsible for the processing of personal data, we are required to comply with information obligations.

According to Art. 13 & 14 EU-GDPR we inform you about the following points:


Responsible:

i31 Hotel GmbH
Invalidenstrasse 31
10115 Berlin
Tel: +49 (0) 30 338 400 0
Fax: +49 (0) 30 338 400400
Managing Director: Sebastian Rögner


Data Protection Officer / contacts:

datenschutz@hotel-i31.de
www.mb-datenschutz.de


Purposes of processing your personal data:


applicant management


Legal basis for the processing of personal data:


§ 26 BDSG (1) covers the data processing that is necessary for the establishment, implementation and termination of an employment relationship as well as for the detection of offenses in the employment relationship.


§ 26 BDSG (2) allows us to process your data on the basis of a voluntary, for the future revocable, written consent of you, from which you have no disadvantages in our employment relationship, such. the inclusion of your application documents in our applicant pool


§ 26 BDSG (3) allows us to process your sensitive data (eg: health data, trade union affiliation) if it is necessary for the exercise of rights or for the fulfillment of legal obligations under labor law, social security and social protection law and your interests worthy of protection conflict.


6) Art. 6 (1) f) EU-GDPR allows us to process your personal data if we or a third party has legitimate interests in this processing and does not conflict with your interests, fundamental rights or fundamental freedoms, for example:
• Video surveillance of our company premises to safeguard our house right,
• assertion; Exercise or defense of legal claims


Duration of data storage:

General: After elimination of the purpose of the data processing and expiry of the statutory retention periods, your personal data will be deleted. I.d.R. There are 6 or 10 year retention obligations (if pledged) for companies.

Application documents will be deleted no later than 6 months after the cancellation.

If the storage is based on your consent, we will delete your personal data if you revoke your consent.


Recipient of your personal data:

At our company, only employees gain access to your personal information as much as they need to perform their duties.

Used service providers may receive your data for the purposes described if they meet the confidentiality requirements. This is the candidate portal operator in this case.


Public social security funds and tax offices will collect your personal data through Social Security and Taxation.

A transfer of your data outside the EU / EEA does not occur.


Data we receive from third parties about you:

In the event that you have been referred to us as a potential employee by a personnel service provider, we will receive your application documents from them.


Your privacy rights:

They have the right to information under Article 15 of the EU GDPR, the right of correction under Article 16 of the EU GDPR, the right to cancellation under Article 17 EU GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 EU GDPR, the law transferability under Article 20 and the right to object under Article 21 of the EU GDPR. In addition, you have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority under Article 77 EU GDPR.

Terms and Conditions


Communication with Boutique Hotel i31

1.1. Boutique Hotel i31 uses the communication platform of EasyWay Technologies Ltd. (“Easy Way”) for the provision of the services described in these terms and conditions as well as for the offer of additional services. This is an application that enables Boutique Hotel i31 to contact guests directly via digital chat systems such as WhatsApp as well as via SMS. This way, guests can contact Boutique Hotel i31 and the service team and receive answers via their mobile phones.


1.2. The use of EasyWay is only possible if the customer fulfills the technical requirements necessary for this:

– A working mobile phone;

– Access to the Internet and / or access to mobile phone networks; as well as

– The ability to send and receive SMS messages, and/or the ability to send and receive instant messages via the selected messaging services, such as WhatsApp.


1.3. Boutique Hotel i31 has activated the speech recognition function and the translation function of EasyWay. EasyWay determines the preferred language of guests via their telephone number and the language used. If this language deviates from the default language used by [the hotel], EasyWay translates the messages of guests and [the hotel]. Via this translation function Boutique Hotel i31is able to communicate with guests that do not speak the local language thus enabling communication for the fulfillment of services.



Privacy Policy


Use of the communication platform of Easy Way


1.1. For communication with you Boutique Hotel i31 uses the platform of EasyWay Technologies Ltd. (“EasyWay“). EasyWay enables communication between Boutique Hotel i31 and you via SMS and / or Whatsapp. EasyWay is a processor of Boutique Hotel i31 on the basis of an agreement in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.


1.2. In the course of the use of the EasyWay platform the following categories of your personal data are processed:

– Name;

– Mobile telephone number / contact data of the used messaging service (e.g. Whatsapp);

– Arrival and departure dates at Boutique Hotel i31 as well as

– Data with regard to your stay at Boutique Hotel i31 such as the room number.


1.3. Further personal data may be processed if your messages to Boutique Hotel i31 contain such data. Furthermore, it is possible that you transfer personal data of special categories in the sense of Art. 9 GDPR (e.g. in the case of notifications about food intolerances or religious customs) to Boutique Hotel i31 within your messages. Boutique Hotel i31 expressly does not ask you to provide such data. If you do so nevertheless, you give your immediate consent to the further processing of such data in accordance with the information contained in this policy.


1.4. The data is collected, stored and used by EasyWay from Boutique Hotel i31 to establish a communication between Boutique Hotel i31 and its guests.


1.5. As part of this process, data is also transferred to Canada on the basis of the European Commission’s adequacy decision under Article 45 of the GDPR.


1.6. Boutique Hotel i31 has activated the function of EasyWay to automatically send responses. To this end the content of the messages of the guests are analyzed and predefined answers are sent in response to standard questions.


1.7. Boutique Hotel i31 has activated the speech recognition function and the translation function of EasyWay. For this purpose EasyWay analyzes the message with regard to the language used. If the language used deviates from the default language used by [the hotel], the message will be translated.


1.8. Your personal data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Lit. b GDPR for the purpose of communication as this is necessary for Boutique Hotel i31 to perform the contract. Without this data, the booked overnight stay cannot be used or can only be used to a limited extent.


1.9. Your personal data that is processed when using EasyWay will be anonymized following your stay, so that it can be analyzed for statistical purposes. In accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Lit. f GDPR, Boutique Hotel i31 has a legitimate interest in this, as Boutique Hotel i31 can improve its performance towards you and future guest based on the statistical analysis. The anonymization makes any relation of this statistical data to your person impossible. This also applies to special categories of personal data, as far as they are transferred by you to Boutique Hotel i31. If you knowingly and willingly send us personal data of a special category, you also give your consent to the anonymization of such data for the purpose of statistical analysis. Through the anonymization, a reference to your person can no longer be made.


1.10. Your personal data will also be process for the purpose of informing you about services directly in connection with Boutique Hotel i31’s services as well as similar further services of Boutique Hotel i31 (e.g. rating requests). Boutique Hotel i31 has a legitimate interest in this direct advertising pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Lit. f) GDPR. You can object to this processing at any time by sending a direct message to Boutique Hotel i31 or by e-mail to datenschutz@hotel-i31.de.


1.11. Your personal data processed in the course of the use of the EasyWay platform will be erased seven (7) days after the end of your stay at Boutique Hotel i31.

[INFO] Das ist die Default-Datenschutz-Variable von Sitejet. Diese wird nicht angezeigt!

Privacy Policy

An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what kind of personal information we collect, why we collect them and how we handle your data when you are visiting or using our website. what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it them to us, e.g. . This could, for example, be data you enter on in a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit and use theour website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the pagewebsite. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it beyour data to be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymousencrypted and pseudonimized, i.e. meaning that we will not be able to identify you from through this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various piecesvarious kind of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The Please note that data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this datayour data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of the EU of DSGVOGDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information which are automatically transmitted by your browser so-called that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the EU DSGVOGDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the a contact form on our website, we will collect the data entered on in the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto in the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) of the EU DSGVOGDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide ion the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU DSGVOGDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmitted when entering into a contract with online shops, retailers, and mail order

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract, for example, to companies entrusted to deliver goods to your location or banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU DSGVOGDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Data transferred when signing up for services and digital content

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU DSGVOGDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

5. Social media

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter's privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/privacy.

Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Instagram plugin

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

LinkedIn plugin

Our site uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn features is accessed, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages from your IP address. If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn.

More information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

6. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) of the EU DSGVOGDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) of the EU DSGVOGDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will mean that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish your activity not to be tracked.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto in the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) of the EU DSGVOGDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) of the EU DSGVOGDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) of the EU DSGVOGDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) of the EU DSGVOGDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Concept, marketing, design & programming by myhotelshop | Copyright © 2020